Time to vote! Choose your favorite images in our annual Photo Contest HERE

Eremophila, Emu Bush 'Beryl's Blue'

Eremophila

Family: Scrophulariaceae (skrof-yoo-larr-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eremophila (er-em-oh-FY-luh) (Info)
Cultivar: Beryl's Blue
Registered or introduced: 1998
Synonym:Eremophila nivea Beryls Blue

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are showy

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 4, 2018, Kell from Northern California, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Per the Australian Cultivar Registration Authority
ACRA logo graphic
Descriptions of Registered Cultivars:
"E. ‘Beryl’s Blue’ may well be a hybrid between E. nivea and E. caerulea. E. ‘Beryl’s Blue’ is most like E. nivea, however its leaves are shorter, stiffer and curl over, flowers are much paler blue and it has a more compact habit than E. nivea.

CULTIVATION: E. ‘Beryl’s Blue’ is frost and drought hardy. It has been in cultivation since 1998 and strikes well from cuttings in summer."

BACK TO TOP