Only a few more days to enter our 19th Annual Photo Contest. Voting starts this Friday! You can submit your best images HERE

Singapore Twist Ti Plant, New Guinea Fan Ti, Singapore Twist Cordyline, Singapore Twist Good-Luck Pl 'Singapore Twist'

Cordyline fruticosa

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Cordyline (kor-di-LY-nee) (Info)
Species: fruticosa (froo-tih-KOH-suh) (Info)
Cultivar: Singapore Twist
Synonym:Cordyline terminalis Show Girl

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Burgundy/Maroon

Dark Green

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Under 1"

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 6, 2019, Kell from Northern California, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Per Irene Ngoo of Min's Garden @tropicaljungle in Singapore:
"This is a plant that carries my country’s name. Cordyline fruticosa ‘Singapore Twist' is a tropical shrub with broad green leaves, burgundy undersides and bright pink stems. The leaves form an elegant, flattish fan as it grows, making this a great conversation piece. It can grow to about 8 feet high and 3 feet wide and can tolerate full sun in the tropics"

BACK TO TOP