Lagunaria Species, The Queensland pyramid tree, Queensland white oak

Lagunaria queenslandica

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lagunaria (la-gun-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: queenslandica (kweens-LAND-ee-ka) (Info)
Synonym:Lagunaria patersonia var. bracteata
Synonym:Lagunaria patersonii subsp. bracteata

Category:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 5, 2018, Kell from Northern California, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Per the Queensland Government, Weeds of Australia:
"Until recently, this plant (Lagunaria patersonia) went by the name Lagunaria patersonia subsp. patersonia, while a very similar plant from coastal Queensland (i.e. the Queensland pyramid tree or Queensland white oak) went by the name Lagunaria patersonia subsp. bracteatus. However, recent research has indicated that the Queensland plant should be regarded as a separate species (i.e. Lagunaria queenslandica).

The Queensland pyramid tree (Lagunaria queenslandica) can be distinguished from Norfolk Island hibiscus (Lagunaria patersonia) by its cup-shaped floral bracts (i.e. cupular epicalyx), which are quickly shed (i.e. caducous).
[... read more

BACK TO TOP