Purshia Species

Purshia mexicana

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Purshia (PUR-shee-uh) (Info)
Species: mexicana (meks-sih-KAY-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Cowania mexicana var. dubia
Synonym:Cowania purpurea
Synonym:Cowania mexicana

Category:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 25, 2019, Kell from Northern California, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

This is not a synonym for Purshia stansburiana.

BACK TO TOP