There's just a couple of days left to enter the Pixel County Fair!. HERE is where you can enter!

Allium Species, Daffodil Garlic, Naples Onion, White Garlic

Allium neapolitanum

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Allium (AL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: neapolitanum (nee-uh-pol-ih-TAY-num) (Info)
Synonym:Allium album
Synonym:Allium amblyopetalum
Synonym:Allium inodorum
Synonym:Geboscon inodorum
Synonym:Nothoscordum inodorum

Category:

Bulbs

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Garberville, California

North Auburn, California

Santa Barbara, California

Cordele, Georgia

Washington, Illinois

Olathe, Kansas

Southold, New York

Barto, Pennsylvania

Florence, South Carolina

San Marcos, Texas

Magna, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 9, 2013, ryguy319 from Owosso, MI (Zone 5b) wrote:

According to some suppliers this plant is hardy from as low as zone 3.

Positive

On May 17, 2010, weedsfree from Magna, UT (Zone 7a) wrote:

I have not had any problems with this one. Full sun or shade, which I have tried this year, they still bloom. They multiply the fastest of my Alliums. Hardy to at least zone 4.

Negative

On Jun 24, 2007, dicentra63 from West Valley City, UT (Zone 6b) wrote:

I've planted these in both sun and shade and got some foliage and dozens of little bulbs but no blooms.

This bulb is the white component of the "Mountain Bells Mix" from Breck's.

BACK TO TOP