Saucer Magnolia, Tulip Tree 'Alexandrina'

Magnolia x soulangeana

Family: Magnoliaceae
Genus: Magnolia (mag-NO-lee-a) (Info)
Species: x soulangeana (soo-lan-jee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Alexandrina
Hybridized by Cels
Registered or introduced: 1831
Synonym:Magnolia soulangiana
Synonym:Magnolia soulangeana
Synonym:Magnolia x soulangiana

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Toxey, Alabama

Long Beach, California

Paradise, California

Tallahassee, Florida

Hawkinsville, Georgia

Louisville, Kentucky

Saint Louis, Missouri

Easley, South Carolina

Fort Mill, South Carolina

Knoxville, Tennessee

Dickinson, Texas

Chester, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 7, 2008, sladeofsky from Louisville, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

Introduced by Cels of Paris in 1831.

BACK TO TOP