Phyla, Frog Fruit, Sawtooth Fogfruit, Turkey Tangle 'Alba'

Phyla nodiflora

Family: Verbenaceae (ver-be-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Phyla (FY-luh) (Info)
Species: nodiflora (no-dee-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Alba
Synonym:Lippia nodiflora

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Delray Beach, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Austin, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 31, 2021, Coccinella from Delray Beach, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

Perfect for butterflies, but .....
We planted these plants in our butterfly garden because it's a good source for bees, hairstreak butterflies, white peacock butterflies, Phaon crescent, and Common buckeye.

I've also seen tiny little damselflies on their pretty little flowers. Hooray!

Here's what's not so great about the flowers... they attract flies, too. Flies LOVE the Frog Fruit flowers. There's always a group of smallish flies buzzing around the flowers, and on the flowers, eating.

I know flies are all part of the ecosystem chain, but I'm not keen on being their over-hospitable food host! We've moved the Frog Fruit plants to a different area, in a nod to all the goodness it provides for butterflies and bees.

It grows... read more

Positive

On Jan 25, 2005, arielsadmirer from Margate, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

This plant is ubiquitous to many sandy lawns in South Florida. It is considered a weed by some. Sometimes the plant is covered in little matcheads, and a large patch can be a striking scene of white and purple hovering over the low green foilage.

This is a host plant for the Buckeye butterfly. It deserves a space in your butterfly garden.

Neutral

On Aug 15, 2004, pokerboy from Canberra,
Australia (Zone 8b) wrote:

The leaves of this groundcover will form a dense mat unless grown in shade. It loves full sun and can even tolerate sandy, clay and limey soils. This plant can make an okay lawn substitute. The reason why I am rating this plant neutral is because of it's abitlity to get quite straggly in time. pokerboy.

BACK TO TOP