Angiopteris Species, Elephant Fern, Madagascar Tree Fern, Mule's Foot Fern, Oriental Vessel Fern

Angiopteris evecta

Family: Marattiaceae
Genus: Angiopteris (an-jee-OP-ter-is) (Info)
Species: evecta (e-VEK-ta) (Info)
Synonym:Polypodium evectum
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Ferns

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

N/A

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From spores

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Boca Raton, Florida

Cape Coral, Florida

New Smyrna Beach, Florida

Hana, Hawaii

Hawaiian Paradise Park, Hawaii

Keaau, Hawaii

Orchidlands Estates, Hawaii

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
4
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 22, 2015, vsilagy from Melbourne,
Australia wrote:

A lot of people say this plant needs a tropical/sub-tropical environment, but its doing great for me in the ground in my bog garden in Melbourne, Australia. Its a temperate climate here but it is a little warmer around our back garden and we never get frost due to my microclimate. A main tip would be keep it in as much shade as possible especially when young and keep the ground wet at all times, This plant grows in water in the wild, its impossible to overwater it. So don't write this one off if you don't live in the subtropics because it can still grow very well in the right spot with good care on the gardeners part.

Positive

On Feb 3, 2015, ReggieMiami from Miami, FL wrote:

I have a large collection of Angiopteris (and three Marattia) species. I am curious about this particular specimen photographed here. Is it Angiopteris evecta, or is another species.

Neutral

On Sep 8, 2012, Metrosideros from Keaau, HI wrote:

An impressive fern with fronds getting up to 15 ft. long.

Can be maintained as a container plant, but becomes a pest in tropical and subtropical areas.

It is an aggressive invasive in low to mid elevation wet forests of Hawai'i.

Neutral

On Apr 21, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Angiopteris evecta is native to Australia (Queensland and New South Wales), Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Southern Cook Islands, Micronesia, Guam, Tahiti, Niue Island, Palau, the Solomon Islands, New Caledonia, Tonga, Madagascar, Sri Lanka, Malaysia, Vietnam, and Thailand.

Listed as a threatened species in New South Wales (NSW Threatened Species Conservation Act)

Considered an invasive species in Hawai'i.

Neutral

On Feb 20, 2007, MaartenC from Turku,
Finland wrote:

Hi This species is reported to be invasive in Hawaii, Jamaica and Costa Rica. I am studying these ferns, and I would be most interested to know if it has been found to grow in the wild in Florida or Puerto Rico anywhere. Many thanks in advance!

Maarten Christenhusz, Turku University, Finland

Neutral

On Sep 15, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Great looking fern, but can't grow here in southern California (U.S.) Does great in warm, humid climates. Great examples can be found in southern Florida and Hawaii. Can become massive plants (15+ feet from end to end)

BACK TO TOP