Aquilegia Species, Columbine, Fragrant Granny's Bonnet

Aquilegia fragrans

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aquilegia (a-kwi-LEE-jee-a) (Info)
Species: fragrans (FRAY-granz) (Info)
Synonym:Aquilegia glauca
Synonym:Aquilegia suaveolens

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Seward, Alaska

Richmond, California

Vancouver, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 13, 2019, Lala8 from Rohnert Park, CA wrote:

What is the scent like? What is the fragrance similar to? Is it light, honeysuckle-like? Or dianthus-like? Or something else?

Positive

On Jan 29, 2016, Ancolie88 from Innsbruck,
Austria (Zone 6b) wrote:

Aquilegia fragrans is a medium size wild species of columbine which grows well here in my rock garden on a partshady position.

Neutral

On May 21, 2002, Baa wrote:

Herbaceous perennial from the Himalayas.

Has divided (2 ternate), soft, blue green leaves. Bears pendant, white or cream, scented, short spurred flowers which are sometimes tinted with a pinkish blue.

Flowers May-July

Likes a fertile, moist but well drained in full sun. It will cope with shade but does much better in sun.

It's a fairly short lived perennial which will sometimes self seed. It wasn't too keen on my heavy clay but it sometimes makes an appearance via the seeds of the original plant.

BACK TO TOP