Brugmansia, Angel Trumpet, Angel's Trumpet

Brugmansia versicolor

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Brugmansia (broog-MAN-zee-ah) (Info)
Species: versicolor (VER-suh-kuh-lor) (Info)
Additional cultivar information:(peach-flowered)
Synonym:Brugmansia mollis
Synonym:Datura mollis
Synonym:Datura versicolor
» View all varieties of Brugmansias

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Coral/Apricot

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

By simple layering

By air layering

By tip layering

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dermott, Arkansas

Canyon Lake, California

Jacksonville, Florida

Merritt Island, Florida

Saint Augustine, Florida

Satellite Beach, Florida

Barbourville, Kentucky

Deridder, Louisiana

Levittown, New York

Sumter, South Carolina

Houston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 28, 2017, KrautThistle from (Zone 7a) wrote:

Strong, dependable grower & producer. Large, single form, intensely fragrant, 12 inch flowers with normal recurve. Plant is hardly ever without blooms during the growing season. Large flushes. Flowers open whitish-cream & color up to yellow then peach to a golden orange depending on temperature (75* - 85* = darker coloring, below 75* = lighter). Scent is heavenly, reminiscent of honeysuckle & jasmine (at least to my nose). Have found that this one does not like nor tolerate full sun at all in my zone & prefers to be kept in the shadier part of my backyard with filtered sun & consistently moist soil. Brug is grown in ground & last year reached 7' tall & 6' wide. This one loves Fox Farms Ocean Forest potting soil mixed with the blend I make up before putting it in the ground. Does not seem b... read more

Positive

On Jun 9, 2002, milesplants wrote:

i have grown this plant for about seven years, it is a herbaceous perennial in my zone 8 garden. the plant dies to the ground in winter, I cut it to the ground before the first frost and add between 6-12 inches of mulch, yard clippings and or leaves to this plant. it comes back in spring and at this writing it is 6-7 feet tall and some 4 feet around and is covered with buds which open yellow and turn pink/peach on the second day, plant may have 100 or so blooms on it at any one time. the blooms are fragrant only after dark but is very fragrant, I suspect in its native habitat it is pollinated by moths. I am also experimenting with a yellow brugmansia which I planted two years ago and it has successfully overwinter for two years. I hope to share the name of this plant at a later date.

BACK TO TOP