Sponge Plant, Amazon Frogbit

Limnobium laevigatum

Family: Hydrocharitaceae
Genus: Limnobium (lim-NO-bee-um) (Info)
Species: laevigatum (lee-vih-GAY-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Limnobium stoloniferum
Synonym:Hydromistria stoloniferum
Synonym:Salvinia laevigatum

Category:

Annuals

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Succulent

Textured

Veined

Velvet/Fuzzy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Somerville, Alabama

Pleasant Hill, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Oct 6, 2010, Darklore from Martinez, CA wrote:

Extremely invasive, illegal in California and most likely other states, has recently gotten into the local waterways and is causing many problems to the local environment

BACK TO TOP