Aeschynomene Species, Rough Jointvetch

Aeschynomene rudis

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aeschynomene (es-kee-no-MEE-nee) (Info)
Species: rudis (ROO-dis) (Info)
Synonym:Aeschynomene bonariensis
Synonym:Aeschynomene indica
Synonym:Aeschynomene natans

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Feb 27, 2005, yardbird from Maben, MS (Zone 7b) wrote:

Plant is generally considered a weed in rice.

BACK TO TOP