Ipomoea Species, Morning Glory, Tree Morning Glory

Ipomoea arborescens

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ipomoea (ip-oh-MEE-a) (Info)
Species: arborescens (ar-bo-RES-senz) (Info)
Synonym:Convolvulus arborescens

Category:

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Winter

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona(2 reports)

Tucson, Arizona

Brandon, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Friendswood, Texas

Houston, Texas(2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 7, 2011, brotherfrancis from NYC, NY wrote:

I used to live where these grew in the scrub land and hills in the Sonoran Desert. The following is an extensive observation of the tree I have noted.

This is a beautiful tree, its perpetual large buds open into stunning white flowers throughout the winter months. It is a sight to see, especially when there is a hillside dotted with them.

In the summer it grows leaves and does make a little bit of shade. The average dimensions of the trunk is about 10 inches in diameter, and it grows about 15-20 feet tall. Consisting of one main trunk with 3-5 large branches, from which smaller branches shoot up vertically.

Deer eat the fallen flower petals, as the tree grows petals almost indefinitely they become quite frequent feeding destinations for deer. ... read more

Positive

On Sep 4, 2010, Natascha769 from Friendswood, TX wrote:

Had this plant for 2 years in a pot and it remained very small. Put it in the ground this past spring and within 2 months it grew to over 7 ft tall and 4 ft wide. Had no idea it grew this big. It has been blooming nonstop since it reached about 3ft but I have not seen any seeds.

BACK TO TOP