Lagarosiphon Species, African Elodea, Curly Waterweed, Oxygen Weed, South African Oxygen Weed

Lagarosiphon major

Family: Hydrocharitaceae
Genus: Lagarosiphon (lay-gar-oh-SY-fon) (Info)
Species: major (MAY-jor) (Info)
Synonym:Lagarosiphon muscoides var. major

Category:

Ponds and Aquatics

Water Requirements:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
0
neutrals
3
negatives
RatingContent
Negative

On Jan 29, 2008, burtle from Tifton, GA wrote:

African elodea is one of those plants that will cost the U.S. property owners millions of dollars to control once it is released into nature. You listing of this plant should carry stong disclaimer statements or you should not list it at all. As you have it listed you seem to be encouraging people to try to grow it. After 32 years of battling aquatic weeds in the U.S. , I wonder why your organization has not been served with a regulatory agency warning or fine.

Negative

On Dec 19, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

African Elodea, Oxygen Weed, Curly Water Thyme, Curly Waterweed Lagarosiphon major is naturalized in Texas and other States is considered an invasive noxious plant and is prohibited in Texas.

Negative

On Nov 25, 2004, caron from Woodland Park, CO (Zone 4b) wrote:

U. S. FEDERALLY LISTED NOXIOUS WEED.
Not allowed for import to the US and not allowed in any interstate or intrastate transportation without a specific permit from USDA APHIS PPQ (Plant Protection and Quarantine).

BACK TO TOP