Faucaria, Tiger Jaws

Faucaria felina

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Faucaria (fow-KAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: felina (fel-IN-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Faucaria acutipetala
Synonym:Faucaria candida
Synonym:Faucaria cradockensis
Synonym:Faucaria duncanii
Synonym:Faucaria felina subsp. felina

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Arroyo Grande, California

Carlsbad, California

Long Beach, California

Riverside, California

Dallas, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
4
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 8, 2007, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

More synonyms of this plant are: Faucaria longifolia, Faucaria multidens, Faucaria kingiae, Faucaria acutipetala, Faucaria candida, Faucaria uniondalensis, Faucaria ryneveldiae, Faucaria multidens, Faucaria montana, Faucaria plana, Faucaria laxipetala, Faucaria latipetala, Faucaria janesii, Faucaria cradockensis, Faucaria duncanii, Faucaria militaris, Faucaria crassisepala, Faucaria longidens

Neutral

On Mar 1, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Looks like 'typical' Faucaria... has bright green coloration and blunted teeth. Not sure how differs.. .maybe in floral details?

Neutral

On Jan 5, 2004, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Other synonyms include:
F. crassisepala
F. janesii
F. kingiae
F. latipetala
F. laxipetala
F. longidens
F. militaris
F. montana
F. multidens
F. plana
F. ryneveldiae
F. uniondalensis

Neutral

On Apr 4, 2001, Ehowell from Weyburn, SK wrote:

This is a small plant that forms several rosettes. The leaves are succulent and have 'teeth' along the edges It is easy to grow and also to propagate..

BACK TO TOP