Rhodiola Species, Afghan Stonecrop, Gray Stonecrop

Rhodiola pachyclada

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhodiola (ROD-ee-oh-luh) (Info)
Species: pachyclada (pak-ee-KLAD-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Rhodiola primuloides var. pachyclados
Synonym:Sedum pachyclados
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Los Angeles, California

Oakhurst, California

Perris, California

San Leandro, California

Tracy, California

Parker, Colorado

Aurora, Missouri

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Clyde, Ohio

North Ridgeville, Ohio

Canby, Oregon

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

South Jordan, Utah

Bellevue, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 30, 2012, montsho from Tracy, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Beautiful plant in every season except late winter. After cutting back the new growth is stunning and catches water drops that glisten like jewels.

Neutral

On Aug 23, 2006, DougC from Los Angeles, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

So far the summer heat here in So. California has been brutal on certain Sedums. Almost half of my potted S. pachyclados has burned. I moved it from full sun to partial sun, hopfully, that will solve this problem.

I did some research on this Sedum species, and found that it enjoys wet winters and its native habitat is Afghanistan and Pakistan at the 7900 to 11,200 ft level.. Is it any wonder why mine burnt. Did I learn a lesson!

DougC

Positive

On Aug 25, 2003, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

Beautiful ground cover, gray- green rosettes on 1-2" stems, white flowers, from Afghanistan.

Positive

On Aug 24, 2003, pleb from Plymouth,,
United Kingdom (Zone 9a) wrote:

Plymouth, UK. A garden-worthy perennial; blue-glaucous, evergreen foliage, spreading slowly to form a mat. I grow it as an edging and also in crevices on an old stone wall. I have not seen any flowers. Slugs are not interested which is a bonus.

BACK TO TOP