Sedum Species, Stonecrop

Sedum oxypetalum

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Species: oxypetalum (oks-ee-PET-al-um) (Info)
Synonym:Sedum arborescens
Synonym:Sedum peregrinum

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Red

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Jose, California

Santa Rosa, California

Lacey, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 3, 2015, nathanieledison from Santa Rosa, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

I honestly don't know why it took me so long to find out what this plant was.

Anyways, I have two of them. They're both in small pots, root pruning doesn't seem to be essential although I'm sure it would benefit them. They've been left out in 19 degree weather and have merely died back a few nodes, just to jump back into action come springtime. As far as rooting goes, i have had great success just sticking old cuttings in the soil without any treatment whatsoever. I've also rooted them in a glass of water. I pruned mine pretty hard after the big frost we had last year and it came back with a vengeance.

Sunset says the flowers are aromatic, can't say I've ever noticed...but now I'll have to check them out this spring!

Overall I treat this plant l... read more

Positive

On Sep 28, 2012, fiftyfifty from Lacey, WA wrote:

Bought this plant last year. Did not realize it was deciduous,and thought it was going to die. It survived my 'leave alone and see what happens' approach, and put out new leaves in early summer. I keep it indoors, and water and fertilize, and provide lots of bright light.
Now it is blooming and quite 'leggy'.
I want to prune it and control the shape, but do not have any info on pruning techniques. Can someone help me with this ?
Also, can I root the trimmings ?

BACK TO TOP