Polygonatum Species, Himalayan Solomon's Seal

Polygonatum hookeri

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Polygonatum (po-lig-oh-NAY-tum) (Info)
Species: hookeri (HOOK-er-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Polygonatum pumilum

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP