Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle 'Religious Radish'

Coleus scutellarioides

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Coleus (KO-lee-us) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Religious Radish
Synonym:Solenostemon scutellarioides

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Good Fall Color

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Burgundy/Maroon

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Lavender

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Rogers, Arkansas

Bartow, Florida

Drakesville, Iowa

New York City, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

Painesville, Ohio

Regina, Saskatchewan

Richmond, Texas

Norfolk, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

Butte Des Morts, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 1, 2016, saskboy from Regina, SK (Zone 3b) wrote:

Very dramatic but somewhat unpredictable colors in this coleus , which makes it a bit of a challenge to combine it with other colors.
The colors can vary considerably from plant to plant as well as being affected by light exposure and temps.
Some specimens are very uniformly colored with red burgundy edges and wine black centers, while others can appear somewhat mottled and show shades of salmon orange.

Neutral

On Feb 10, 2007, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

Awards:
2005 - Top Performer -Norfolk Botanical Garden
2004 - Top Picks -Cincinnati Zoo and Botanical Garden

Positive

On Jul 19, 2006, Joelle from Norfolk, VA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Fabulous color, very interesting shadings, especially in light shade. So many color combination possibilities, it goes with practically everything! But only in the shade, it doesn't play well with others in full sun.

Positive

On Jan 11, 2005, sugarweed from Taylor Creek, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

This is a really spectacular plant. Got afternoon sun and sagged during the summer, but went bonkers in the fall.

BACK TO TOP