Ruellia Species, Peruvian Wild Petunia, Red Shrimp Plant

Ruellia chartacea

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ruellia (roo-EL-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: chartacea (char-TAY-see-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Aphelandra chartacea
Synonym:Ruellia colorata

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth

Velvet/Fuzzy

Foliage Color:

Orange/Apricot

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red

Orange

Red-Orange

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Hollywood, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Kihei, Hawaii

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 12, 2008, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant which is native to Ecuador to Colombia and Brazil and has become naturalized in Puerto Rico. According to many sources, Ruellia colorata is an often used, however, invalid synonym for Ruellia chartacea which also has these synonyms: Aphelandra colorata, Strobilanthes coloratus). It is also known by these common names: red shrimp plant, peruvian wild petunia, lobster claw and colorama. It is hardy in Zones 10 and 11. It can be trained as a weak climber or grown as shrub. The tubular blooms are golden to pinkish orange and the bracts are scarlet. The leaf veins are often reddish.

Positive

On Mar 18, 2006, ilima from Clyde/Fines Creek, NC (Zone 5b) wrote:

This Ruellia is a vining non dense shrub. To achieve fullness of appearance and more of a shrub appearance it needs to be regularly pruned. It seems to do best in bright filtered light.

BACK TO TOP