Ruellia Species, Slender Ruellia, Wild Petunia

Ruellia inundata

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ruellia (roo-EL-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: inundata (in-un-DAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Ruellia albicans
Synonym:Ruellia albicaulis
Synonym:Ruellia paniculata

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Succulent

Velvet/Fuzzy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From woody stem cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 19, 2009, CostaRica from Guayabo de Bagaces, Guanacaste,
Costa Rica (Zone 10b) wrote:

I was delighted to 'find' this plant growing wild. I had to contact 'InBio' in Costa Rica to get a positive ID since I had never seen it before.
I had brought a couple of plants with roots attached and took some stem cuttings and both survived.
So far I haven't noticed hummingbird use at my plants, since the strong winds are keeping them at bay.
I have added a photo of one now growing in a pot . I also have some in the garden, but they are not presently in bloom.

BACK TO TOP