Check out the winners in our Annual Photo Contest Here

Night-Flowering Ruellia

Ruellia noctiflora

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ruellia (roo-EL-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: noctiflora (nok-tee-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Ruellia tubiflora
Synonym:Dipteracanthus noctiflorus

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 9, 2017, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Night-Flowering Ruellia (Ruellia noctiflora) is a perennial herb which to about 16 tall. Its purplish stems have short hairs and it has 2.8 long opposite leaves. Its white flowers open at night and fall off by
mid-morning. Although flowers may open during the day stimulated by very cloudy, dark skies.

Neutral

On Jun 14, 2004, TamiMcNally from Lake Placid, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

FL - endangered

BACK TO TOP