Dahlia Cactus, Lead Pencil Cactus, Pencil Hedgehog Cactus, Sacasil, Zocoxochitl

Echinocereus poselgeri

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinocereus (ek-in-oh-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: poselgeri (pos-EL-ger-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Wilcoxia poselgeri
Synonym:Wilcoxia waldeisii
Synonym:Echinocereus waldeisii
Synonym:Echinocereus tamaulipensis subsp. waldeisii
Synonym:Echinocereus tamaulipensis subsp. deherdtii

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (pink-purple)

Pale Yellow

Green

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Corpus Christi, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 11, 2015, 11234 from Needham, MA wrote:

I really want this for my cactus collection because I really want to focus on cactus from Texas

Positive

On Apr 19, 2011, Lilyofthenight from Victoria, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Cultivation: Do not over water. They need to be kept in a cool, dry place during winter rest (at -5 +10C). This is important for the flowers as well as for their health. Without this cool winter period they normally won't get any buds. It is quite frost hardy -7 (-10) C.
Sun Exposure: Best in full or partial sun exposure. In mild climate they grow well when planted freely outside in well-drained soil.

Propagation: Seeds (usually), it also can be grown from cuttings, as it can branch with time.

Distribution: West & South West USA (Texas) and Mexico (Coahuila, Nuevo Leon, Tamaulipas)

Habitat: Among thorn scrub in alluvial soils; 0-200 m;

Neutral

On May 11, 2005, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This plant has roots that are tuberous and Dahlia-like.
Other common names are: Sacasil, Zocoxochitl, Dahlia Cactus, Pencil Cactus & Lead Pencil Cactus.

Other synonyms are:
Echinocereus tuberosus
Echinocereus waldeisii
Echinocereus tamaulipensis ssp. dehardii
Cereus poselgeri
Cereus tuberosus [illegitimate of the year 1853- Poselger; Not 1837- Pfeiffer]
Wilcoxia poselgeri
Wilcoxia tamaulipensis
Wilcoxia tuberosa [illegitimate]
Wilcoxia kroenleinii


Editor's Note

Botanists have combined the yellow/cream flowering Wilcoxia waldeisii (Echinocereus waldeisii) with the pink flowering Wilcoxia poselgeri (Echinocereus poselgeri).

Positive

On Jun 24, 2002, Lophophora from Tokyo,
Japan wrote:

A wonderful, if somewhat exotic cactus for the pot grower. Probably not ideal for a desert garden though.
Rumoured to be short lived. Don't know - mine is only ten years from the nursery.

BACK TO TOP