Geranium Species, Wild Alaskan Geranium, Woolly Cranesbill

Geranium erianthum

Family: Geraniaceae (jer-ay-nee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Geranium (jer-AY-nee-um) (Info)
Species: erianthum (er-ee-AN-thum) (Info)
Synonym:Geranium erianthum f. leucanthum
Synonym:Geranium subumbelliforme
» View all varieties of Hardy Geraniums
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Dark Blue

Blue-Violet

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Moose Pass, Alaska

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 18, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A beautiful wildflower whose native range extends from Alaska through the Yukon Territory to British Columbia and Alberta.

Positive

On Jun 25, 2002, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

Description: Flowers have five petals and ten stamen. Sepals are hairy. Leaves are palmate, with deep cleft and five to seven lobes.

This geranium is native to our area. Though they grow along roadsides and along wooded areas, this wild geranium adapts well to the garden, accepting good soil and reaching large, lush proportions.

Erianthum self-seeds readily and germinates readily for indoor starting, as well. The zonal reach may be greater than I have listed it, but I have no experience past zone 5.



BACK TO TOP