The Annual Photo Contest is open. Enter your best images Here

Lemon Thyme 'Silver Queen'

Thymus citriodorus

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thymus (TY-muss) (Info)
Species: citriodorus (sit-ree-oh-DOR-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Silver Queen
Synonym:Thymus x citriodorus
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Groundcovers

Herbs

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Good Fall Color

Shiny/Glossy

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Lavender

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ephrata, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Prosperity, South Carolina

Knoxville, Tennessee

Salt Lake City, Utah

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 3, 2006, saya from Heerlen,
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

Silvery variegated....has a strong tendency to revert to green...however..I love all thymes..

Positive

On Jul 1, 2002, Lilith from Durham,
United Kingdom (Zone 8a) wrote:

Easily grown in average, dry to medium wet, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates drought and poor soils of somewhat low fertility. Loose, sandy or rocky soils with excellent drainage are best. Dislikes moist to wet soils where it tends to rot. Cut back stems as necessary to maintain plant appearance or to control growth/spread or to limit unsightly woody stem growth. Plants are evergreen in mild winter climates. Harvest leaves for cooking throughout the growing season.

BACK TO TOP