Soda Apple, Cockroach Berry

Solanum capsicoides

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solanum (so-LAN-num) (Info)
Species: capsicoides (kap-sih-KOY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Solanum aculeatissimum
Synonym:Solanum ciliatum

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brooklyn, New York

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 4, 2004, auzziewog from Sydney,
Australia wrote:

the cockroach berry ( Solanum capsicoides ) is used as a rootstock to graft eggplants on in the colder regiions of Australia - it forms an eggplant tree and is very hard to get here . I understand that it can develop into a pest. I would like to have some seeds send to me provided it is clearly marked with the latin name Solanum capsicoides - it is allowed to be imported into Australia - love to grow one and graft an egplant onto - understand that the eggplant tree produces 30-40 eggplants per year vs only bout 4 or 5 in the colder climates - my email [email protected]

Positive

On Jun 13, 2004, topdamit from Brooklyn, NY (Zone 6a) wrote:

This plant is invasive in southern parts of the US. I grow this as a houseplant in my area. Lots of people find the plant exotic with the thorns & red fruits. Easy to care for plant..

Negative

On Jun 1, 2004, TamiMcNally from Lake Placid, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Invasive.

BACK TO TOP