Telekia, Heartleaf Oxeye

Telekia speciosa

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Telekia (tel-LEK-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: speciosa (spee-see-OH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Buphthalmum speciosum

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (yellow-orange)

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Skowhegan, Maine

Farmington, Michigan

Highland, Michigan

Howell, Michigan

Twin Lake, Michigan

Florence, Mississippi

Saint Louis, Missouri

Charlotte, North Carolina

Carlton, Oregon

Florence, Oregon

Woodinville, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 26, 2011, hs3144 from Farmington Hills, MI wrote:

This is a beautiful background plant. I laughed out loud when I read the method of propagation. This plant profusely re-seeds itself to the point of being invasive. I like this in my yard but small gardens may find it a big nuisance.

BACK TO TOP