Scutellaria Species, Alpine Skullcap

Scutellaria alpina

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Scutellaria (skew-teh-LARE-ee) (Info)
Species: alpina (AL-pin-a) (Info)
Synonym:Scutellaria albida
Synonym:Scutellaria lupulina

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Parker, Colorado

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 11, 2004, KDePetrillo from North Scituate, RI (Zone 6a) wrote:

I have 10 Scutellaria alpina seeds but no instructions on planting them: has anyone ever tried this plant from seed? I'd appreciate any input: I have no idea how deeply to plant them, or when the best time to sow them would be.

Positive

On Jul 8, 2002, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

'Romana' is the variety I grow; woody stemmed groundcover here: mine grows to about 3" tall. Multiple colored flowers; white, pink, purple, all bicolor combinations possible. Thrives in light shade under weeping cherry tree. Good foil for spring and autumn bulbs.

Neutral

On Jul 5, 2002, Baa wrote:

Low growing perennial from Europe and Russia.

Has ovate, hairy, toothed, dark greyish - green leaves. Bears two lipped, purple flowers with a white or creamish lower lip.

Flowers June-August

Likes a very well-drained, light, fertile, neutral - alkaline soil in full sun or light shade. Hates wet soil and will not tolerate clay for long.

Striking little plant for the rock garden or alpine trough

BACK TO TOP