Anemonastrum Species, Blue Buttercup, Himalayan Thimbleweed

Anemonastrum obtusilobum subsp. obtusilobum

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Anemonastrum
Species: obtusilobum subsp. obtusilobum
Synonym:Anemone obtusiloba

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bright Yellow

Medium Blue

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 15, 2002, Baa wrote:

Low growing, cushion forming, perennial Anemone from South West China, the Himalayas and surrounding regions.

Has large, round, 3 deep lobes (each lobe is further divided), light-mid green leaves which are slightly hairy. Bears saucer shaped, white, blue or yellow flowers. The backs of the petals often have a blue blush.

Flowers May-July

Likes a well drained, moderately fertile, humus rich soil in full sun or light shade.

Fairly easy to grow Anemone for an alpine garden although not as floriferous as some other Anemones it still warrants a place in the garden.

The roots may produce a growth inhibitor to prevent other plants from encroaching, especially legumes, so don't grow near to leguminous plants.

... read more

BACK TO TOP