Fingerroot, Temu Kunci

Boesenbergia rotunda

Family: Zingiberaceae
Genus: Boesenbergia (bo-sen-BERG-ee-a) (Info)
Species: rotunda (ro-TUN-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Boesenbergia pandurata
Synonym:Kaempferia pandurata

Category:

Herbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (dark red)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Birmingham, Alabama

Phoenix, Arizona

Boca Raton, Florida

Kapaau, Hawaii

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 19, 2013, yingthai from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

This seller has for Boesenbergia rotunda sale...

http://www.randys-tropicalplants.com/Boesenbergia-rotunda.ht...

Positive

On Mar 29, 2006, melangemerchant from Adelaide,
Australia (Zone 10a) wrote:

Native to Southern China and S.E. Asia, the roots of this interesting tropical ginger are used as a spice.

The plant is tropical and has a natural dormant period during the 'dry season'. It can be difficult to grow outside of the tropics as the tubers are especially prone to rotting during cold wet weather when the plant is dormant. Sharp drainage and much reduced watering during winter months may help to over-winter.

I grow my specimens in large ceramic pots in a free draining potting mix of coarse propagation sand, coconut peat and well rotted compost. I feed them with soluble fertiliser and/or blood and bone whilst actively growing. Daily watering is recommended during hot, dry weather.

BACK TO TOP