Time to vote! Choose your favorite images in our annual Photo Contest HERE

Vigna Species, Asparagus Bean, Cow Pea, Common Cowpea, Yard Long Bean

Vigna unguiculata subsp. sesquipedalis

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Vigna (VIG-nuh) (Info)
Species: unguiculata subsp. sesquipedalis
Synonym:Dolichos sesquipedalis
Synonym:Vigna sesquipedalis
Synonym:Vigna sinensis var. sesquipedalis
Synonym:Vigna sinensis subsp. sesquipedalis
Synonym:Vigna unguiculata var. sesquipedalis

Category:

Annuals

Vegetables

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Woodland, Alabama

Tucson, Arizona

Menifee, California

Stockton, California

Monticello, Georgia

La Porte, Indiana

Heflin, Louisiana

Ijamsville, Maryland

Eaton Rapids, Michigan

Waynesboro, Mississippi

Saint Louis, Missouri

Saint Ignatius, Montana

Las Cruces, New Mexico

Wading River, New York

Winston Salem, North Carolina

Williamsburg, Ohio

Mustang, Oklahoma

Beaumont, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Alexandria, Virginia

Stafford, Virginia

Bremerton, Washington

Falling Waters, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 12, 2010, george123nkeze from Tucson, AZ wrote:

I've been growing this plant in tucson Arizona for two years. they gorw best from late winter to early summer and then late summer through November. they are best eaten when they are 10 to 14 inches long.

Positive

On Mar 7, 2009, Beta_Vulgaris from Eaton Rapids, MI wrote:

This is a very interesting plant that grows extremely well in clay soil as long as it gets plenty of sun. The flowers are very ornamental and the beans taste great stir-fried in a garlic sauce. I grew them like regular beans and they got about 7 feet tall, without any fertilizer.

P.S. I would like to point out that there are a few varieties of yard-long bean, including a few sub-species.

Positive

On May 16, 2003, mcscience from Stony Brook, NY wrote:

This is a fun and easy plant! Tastes good, too. I like to mix them with normal beans.

BACK TO TOP