Adenanthera Species, Coral Wood, Jumbi Bead, Red Bead Tree, Red Sandalwood

Adenanthera microsperma

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Adenanthera (ad-en-AN-ther-uh) (Info)
Species: microsperma (my-kro-SPERM-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Adenanthera pavonina var. microsperma
Synonym:Adenanthera tamarindifolia

Category:

Trees

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Mar 29, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council has listed this species as a Category ll invasive. It can damage ecosystem functioning and impoverish natural habitat.

Neutral

On Aug 6, 2002, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

The hard reddish wood of the red sandalwood tree is used for cabinet making. A red dye obtained from the wood is used by Brahmins to mark religious symbols on their forehead.

BACK TO TOP