Dysphania, Ambrosia, Feather-Geranium, Jerusalem Oak, Sticky Goosefoot 'Green Majic'

Dysphania botrys

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Dysphania (dis-FAY-nee-a) (Info)
Species: botrys (BOT-ris) (Info)
Cultivar: Green Majic
Synonym:Chenopodium botrys

Category:

Annuals

Herbs

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Shiny/Glossy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (yellow-green)

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 6, 2005, saya from Heerlen,
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

The Jerusalem oak is occasionally cultivated for its edible leaves, there is at least one named variety, developed in the Netherlands. 'Green Magic' is a cultivar with a delicious nutty flavour. It can be harvested just 31 days after sowing.

The dried flower spikes are aromatic and ornamental. The leaves emit an agreeable aromatic smell when they are handled.

BACK TO TOP