Calendula, English Marigold, Pot Marigold 'Fiesta Gitana'

Calendula officinalis

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Calendula (ka-LEN-dew-luh) (Info)
Species: officinalis (oh-fiss-ih-NAH-liss) (Info)
Cultivar: Fiesta Gitana
Synonym:Calendula officinalis var. prolifera

Category:

Annuals

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

This plant is resistant to deer

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Gold (yellow-orange)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Coloma, Michigan

Portland, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 31, 2004, emilyrasmus from Portland, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant is very easy to grow and not picky about soil conditions or climate either.

BACK TO TOP