Erodium Species, Alpine Geranium, Cranesbill, Storksbill

Erodium reichardii

Family: Geraniaceae (jer-ay-nee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Erodium (er-OH-dee-um) (Info)
Species: reichardii (ri-KAR-dee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Erodium chamaedryoides
Synonym:Erodium dryadifolium
Synonym:Geranium chamaedrioides
Synonym:Geranium parvulum
Synonym:Geranium reichardii
» View all varieties of Hardy Geraniums
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Sherwood, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 28, 2020, slimeman from (Zone 9a) wrote:

This plant has been quite an experience to grow!
I first bought a white erodium, which happened to do really well indoors in my care and i decided to buy a pink one since i thought it would be fun to have two different flowering ones next to eachother. However, when it arrived, the plant was unrecognizably terrible looking; leggy, tattered, yellowed, you name it! i decided to plant it in the same sort of terracotta pot as my other one, though this one had no drainage hole though i planted it in more well draining soil. Anyways, i went on vacation for three weeks or so with all my plants left to the care of my grandmother and when i returned i saw it in absolutely beautiful condition! It had become a bushy, beautiful plant in that time and filled the small terracotta pot much faster ... read more

Positive

On May 30, 2007, efbiosis from Oakland, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

Stump your friends with your mini geranium. Grows well in most exposed conditions, but does appreciated afternoon shade during the hottest parts of the year.

Good for that special part of the rock garden where the tiny pink blooms will float for months.

BACK TO TOP