Gallica, Provins, Turbinata Rose 'Empress Josephine'

Rosa

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Empress Josephine
Additional cultivar information:(aka Empress Joséphine, Impératrice Joséphine, L'Imperatrice Josephine, Souvenir de l'Imperatrice Josephine)
Hybridized by Descemet
Registered or introduced: pre 1815
Synonym:Rosa francofurtiana
Synonym:Rosa gallica agatha
Synonym:Rosa turbinata
Synonym:Rosa x francofurtana agatha
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Gallica

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 °C (-30 °F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 °C (-25 °F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

Bloom Color:

Light pink (lp)

Bloom Shape:

Semi-double

Flower Fragrance:

Slightly Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Habit:

Bush

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Shade-tolerant

Stems are nearly thornless

Pruning Instructions:

Blooms on old wood; prune after flowering

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Slingerlands, New York

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 25, 2010, ffffrrrr from Santa Clara, CA wrote:

I was researching the possibility that this rose might be a parent of Reine des Violettes, when I found, on page 27 of The Graham Stuart Thomas Rose Book, that exact same speculation, with some observations to back it up. Based on the evidence presented there, I'm now inclined to accept the idea that it was RdV's seed parent.

Positive

On Oct 2, 2003, Lionheart from Slingerlands, NY wrote:

Once-blooming, light pink, smallish blooms. Unlike the other Gallicas, I've found it to be only slightly fragrant. But, I've heard that it may need at least 3 years to establish before a fragrance presents iself. We'll see.

It's very hardy, neat, and tidy. Blooms appear all along the canes, not just at the ends. Graceful, petite, arching bush about 3 feet high. (Zone 5)

BACK TO TOP