Styphnolobium Species, Chinese Scholar Tree, Japanese Pagoda Tree, Umbrella Tree

Styphnolobium japonicum

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Styphnolobium (styf-noh-LOH-bee-um) (Info)
Species: japonicum (juh-PON-ih-kum) (Info)
Synonym:Sophora japonica
Synonym:Sophora korolkowii
Synonym:Sophora sinensis

Category:

Trees

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Deciduous

Textured

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Vincent, Alabama

Berryville, Arkansas

Paso Robles, California

Boulder, Colorado

Grand Junction, Colorado

Clermont, Kentucky

Frankfort, Kentucky

Georgetown, Kentucky

Lexington, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Paris, Kentucky

Versailles, Kentucky

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Gibsonia, Pennsylvania

São Bernardo do Campo, São Paulo

Orem, Utah

Gordonsville, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
3
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 8, 2020, Beetreeguy from Gordonsville, VA wrote:

These have been planted along streets in Charlottesville. Most of the year, they're an unremarkable medium/large tree with with a rounded dome top. What makes them stand out is the profusion of white flowers that emerge in mid-to-late July. Few trees its size compare in terms of flower power, especially at that time of year. Because of that, I've planted a few as a source of nectar for honey bees during the late summer dearth. Apparently they will need to reach about 15-20 feet tall (maybe 10 years old) before they're mature and start blooming, so I won't know about the quality of honey for a while. I'm hopeful because it's in the Pea family, which is generally good in that regard. But the only comment I've been able to find about the flavor is that it's "distinct." In any case, these are ... read more

Negative

On Oct 30, 2014, grdnlove from Boulder, CO wrote:

This is NOT a yard tree. Needs large open grass area. Beautiful large tree in bloom. Starts blooming as early as July in CO. Flowers are nice light yellow pea types, but sprinkle down by the thousands. Mat 3 to 6 inches deep into any plants, roof drainage, etc below. Will cause rot to base of other plants and clogs car vents. Have to use snow shovel or blower to collect flowers off drive at least once a week for couple months. Then the long green seed pods develop and drop. Another mess to cleanup. It also reseeds. Then the leaves fall and leave their stiff midrib in piles that have to be picked up by hand if in vegetation. All together I spend 5 to 6 months cleaning up after this tree. I put this in about 20 years ago and am having it removed next month.

Positive

On Feb 25, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A good big shade tree.

This is often sold as a flowering ornamental. It blooms in August. I don't find the greenish-white flowers to be especially showy, though they're produced profusely. From a distance, they blend into the foliage. They do produce quite a mess when they drop.

Positive

On Dec 13, 2009, wylie5525 from Altares, Terciera,
Portugal (Zone 9b) wrote:

Love the acid yellow color, but it requires protection from the wind for the flowers to last. Also a benefit are the seed pods that dangle for months and are unusally shaped.

Neutral

On Dec 28, 2007, Lily_love from Central, AL (Zone 7b) wrote:

I've one seedling that is now about 5 feet tall, which was sown early this year. Once it reaches 2 years of age, I'll add my zipcode for the record.

Neutral

On Mar 9, 2006, Gustichock from Tandil,
Argentina (Zone 10b) wrote:

It's so easy to grow!!!!
Doves eat their black seeds and they propagate them without knowing it! Ha, ha! Like if they care!
Seeds are, like I've mentioned it, black "beans". You only need to soak them for less than 24 hours.
Here in Argentina, in the city I live, somebody decided to plant this type of tree long time ago and now they are everywhere!
Too bad stupid people trim them without knowledge and our county doesn't do anything about it, so trees end up getting diseases and they finally die!
I dont really like these trees much! May be the best of them are the flowers! They have a creamy color!

Neutral

On Aug 28, 2002, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This tree usually does not produce blossoms until it is at least 5 years old. Then, they are yellowish. It grows faster/better in soils without clay.

BACK TO TOP