Eustoma, Lisianthus, Prairie Gentian, Texas Bluebell 'Lizzy Blue'

Eustoma exaltatum subsp. russellianum

Family: Gentianaceae (jen-shun-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eustoma (yoo-STOH-muh) (Info)
Species: exaltatum subsp. russellianum
Cultivar: Lizzy Blue
Synonym:Eustoma grandiflorum

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Purple

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Scottsdale, Arizona

Crystal Beach, Florida

Holiday, Florida

Grovetown, Georgia

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Yukon, Oklahoma

Coudersport, Pennsylvania

Conway, South Carolina

Center, Texas

Weatherford, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 1, 2011, acertel7 from Bloomingdale, IL wrote:

I love this little plant with the big name--Lisianthus. I left it in a pot on a stand above my perennials and it was beautiful all summer 2010. I tried to buy it again from my local garden store near me this spring and they no longer carry it as they said people have a lot of problems growing it. (Prone to fungus?) They previously recommended low watering and I ignored the plant most of last summer when I walked past it with my watering can to refresh my other container plants. It seems to have worked because it was exquisite and required very little work.

Positive

On Feb 29, 2004, SticknLuLu from Chariton, IA (Zone 5a) wrote:

I am a hairdresser, and I had a customer that brought me in an arrangement of Lisianthus. They were so beautiful, and lasted over 2 weeks in a vase. She orders her plants over the net, but I was wondering if anyone had any other ideas. I really want to plant some this summer.

Positive

On May 30, 2003, Brinda from Yukon, OK (Zone 7b) wrote:

I absolutly love Lisianthus, in any variety. My favorite is what I call Forver Blue. It is about a 10" annual that blooms profusely all summer long. I have tried to start them from seeds, but without any luck. I understand that they are extremely difficult and the seeds are as tiny as dust. Occasionally I find them in garden stores here in OKC, but mostly I order them over the net. I ALWAYS order Lisianthus when it is available. They make wonderful plants in pots, that is where I have had the most luck. And occasionally they will winter over for me. Give them a try.....and enjoy!

BACK TO TOP