Clematis Species, Addison Brown's Clematis, Addison's Leather Flower

Clematis addisonii

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Species: addisonii (ad-dis-SON-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Clematis viornioides
Synonym:Coriflora addisonii
Synonym:Viorna addisonii
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Texensis/Viorna

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Cream/Tan

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:

Single

Bell

Nodding

Bloom Diameter:

Small - less than 2 inches (5 cm)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Lexington, Massachusetts

Pennsburg, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 5, 2019, deltasmom from Lexington, SC wrote:

I have had one of these in my flower bed for about 4 years. Blooms every summer! So far no pests have bothered it. I am in central South Carolina, zone 8. Love this plant!!!

Positive

On Jan 25, 2015, sladeofsky from Louisville, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

The only place I've seen it offered is Arrowhead Alpines. It is a lovely bell flowered nonvining Clematis that, despite it's restricted natural range, should be cultivable in most areas of the US.

Neutral

On Jan 30, 2012, BajaBlue from Rancho Santa Rita, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Endemic to just four counties in Virginia on dry, open rocky, woodlands and barrens overlaying limestone.

This rare Clematis features thick petaled pink flowers that are outstanding, much like a pink viorna.

It is possible to grow outside of Virginia,but is native to Virginia only.

Neutral

On Aug 31, 2002, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Fascinating plant. It is found only in Virginia and nowhere else in the world. It thrives in the dolomite soil.

BACK TO TOP