Asarum Species, Panda Face Ginger, Panda Flower, Wild Ginger

Asarum maximum

Family: Aristolochiaceae
Genus: Asarum (as-AIR-um) (Info)
Species: maximum (MAKS-ih-mum) (Info)
Synonym:Heterotropa maxima

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Textured

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Maroon/Burgundy

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clayton, California

Villa Rica, Georgia

Fallston, Maryland

Portland, Oregon

Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Tyler, Texas

Seattle, Washington (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 15, 2017, janelp_lee from Toronto, ON (Zone 6a) wrote:

It has very pretty and unique flowers!! Flower sizes are not small! Flowers have velvet texture.

Tried to pollinate by small paint brush and able to seed last year but not many.

Will try more this year! Able to grow from cuttings but took long time to root. :(

Positive

On May 20, 2008, chris_p_ from Myrtle Beach, SC wrote:

A wonderful garden surprize. I thought the bare root plant was dead last year after I planted it and I just left the pot in the sun porch. I watered it by accident a few weeks ago and suddenly a leaf almost 4 inches across appeared. I looked under the leaf and found this absolutely beautiful little flower. I really thought I was looking a a little Panda Face. Stunning!

Positive

On Oct 8, 2006, Flowerkid from Tyler, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

This is great patio plant, and especially nice to show children. You may need to move a leaf to see the bloom, so it's good to pot it. In a pot, it can be brought up to eye level, instead of scraping your chin on edging stones (for example) to see the blooms. The foliage alone is worth having the plant, even without the blooms.

BACK TO TOP