There's just a couple of days left to enter the Pixel County Fair!. HERE is where you can enter!

Peony Species

Paeonia obovata

Family: Paeoniaceae
Genus: Paeonia (pay-OHN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: obovata (ob-oh-VAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Paeonia japonica
Synonym:Paeonia oreogeton
Synonym:Paeonia vernalis
» View all varieties of Peonies
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (red-purple)

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Baltimore, Maryland

Acton, Massachusetts

Shelburne Falls, Massachusetts

Saint Louis, Missouri

Millbrook, New York

Lansdowne, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP