Aeschynanthus Species, Basket Vine, Lipstick Plant

Aeschynanthus pulcher

Family: Gesneriaceae (ges-ner-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aeschynanthus (es-kee-NAN-thus) (Info)
Species: pulcher (PUL-ker) (Info)
Synonym:Aeschynanthus beccarii
Synonym:Aeschynanthus boschianus
Synonym:Aeschynanthus parvifolius
Synonym:Aeschynanthus pulcher var. breviflorus
Synonym:Trichosporum pulchrum

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Textured

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Hawthorne, Florida

Lecanto, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Coatesville, Pennsylvania

Crowley, Texas

Dallas, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 18, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro,
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

Not a great climber due to the soft stem, but is a great plant for hanging barkets. My grandfather has one hanging from 2,1 m high, and it needs a support to not reach the floor.

It has ovate, glossy leaves all along the stem. The flowers are tubular, with dark red calyx, bright red petals, and pale yellow inside the tube with some red spots. It won't tolerate frosts, and will do better in warmer places. Direct sun light should be avoided, and the plant must be on an organic, well drained, moist soil.

BACK TO TOP