Time to vote! Choose your favorite images in our annual Photo Contest HERE

Turbina, Christmas Vine

Turbina corymbosa

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Turbina (tur-BIN-uh) (Info)
Species: corymbosa (kor-rim-BOW-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Convolvulus corymbosus
Synonym:Ipomoea burmannii
Synonym:Rivea corymbosa
Synonym:Ipomoea sidifolia
Synonym:Convolvulus sidaefolius

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Maroon/Burgundy

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Scio, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 17, 2009, Kada from Southern,
Taiwan wrote:

Easy, fast perrenial morning glory. Seasonal flowerer (not year round). wont do frost, and doesn't seem to flower unless planted outdoors year round (best in ground).

nice huge woody stems, huge seed sets when mature. But is weedy and can be invasive.

Flowers attract bees like CRAZY

Neutral

On Jan 3, 2006, RON_CONVOLVULACEAE from Netcong, NJ (Zone 5b) wrote:

Check out this one with the orange around the base of the stamens

BACK TO TOP