Senna Species

Senna spectabilis

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Senna (SEN-nuh) (Info)
Species: spectabilis (speck-TAB-ih-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Cassia spectabilis
Synonym:Cassia amazonica
Synonym:Cassia carnaval
Synonym:Cassia edulis
Synonym:Cassia excelsa

Category:

Trees

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Diego, California

Sarasota, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 12, 2004, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro,
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This is an adorable tree, with dense foliage and lots of erect floral spikes coming out of it, bearing lots of yellow flowers. Bumblebees are common around these plants.

BACK TO TOP