Ipomoea Species, Morning Glory

Ipomoea mauritiana

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ipomoea (ip-oh-MEE-a) (Info)
Species: mauritiana (maw-rih-tee-AY-na) (Info)
Synonym:Batatas paniculata
Synonym:Convolvulus paniculatus

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Fuchsia (red-purple)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Round Rock, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP