It's time to vote on our 2017 photo contest! Vote for your favorite photos of the year here!

Snowball Cactus, Powderpuff Pincushion Cactus

Mammillaria bocasana

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: bocasana (bo-ka-SAY-na) (Info)
Synonym:Mammillaria bocasana subsp. bocasana
Synonym:Mammillaria haehneliana
Synonym:Mammillaria knebeliana
Synonym:Mammillaria seideliana
Synonym:Neomammillaria bocasana

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Las Vegas, Nevada

Deer Park, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 9, 2005, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The spines are used to make fishhooks in Mexico.
The flowers on the subspecies are white-creamy to pinkish.
The subspecies 'bocasana' has 30-50 radial bristle-hair-spines per areole and Red fruit.
The subspecies 'eschauzieri' has 20-30 radial bristle-hair-spines per areole and Pink fruit.
The forma 'multilanata' has an extreme abundance of wool-hairs and yellow flowers.
The Horticultural cultivar 'Fred' looks like green golf balls.
There is also a forma known as 'hirsuta'

Additional synonyms are: Mammillaria bocasana var. bocasana, Chilita knebeliana, Chilita haehneliana, Chilita bocasana, Ebnerella haehneliana, Ebnerella bocasana & Ebnerella knebeliana

Positive

On Feb 16, 2004, albleroy from Wavre/ greenhous +/- 2500 species, IA wrote:

A lot of different varieties and formas are on the market, have a look to the uploaded picts.
It is more than possible that the Mamm. bocasana and the Mamm. longicoma should be synoniem to each other. They are both from the same locality, "Sierra de Bocas" in the Mexican state of San Luis Potosi. Different specialist mention the resemblance of those plants (Britton & Rose, Glass & Foster, Coulter and more resently David Hunt.
[email protected]

BACK TO TOP