Only a few more days to enter our 19th Annual Photo Contest. Voting starts this Friday! You can submit your best images HERE

Glebionis, Crown Daisy, Edible Chrysanthemum, Garland Chrysanthemum 'Primrose Gem'

Glebionis coronaria

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Glebionis
Species: coronaria (kor-oh-NAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Primrose Gem
Synonym:Chrysanthemum coronarium

Category:

Annuals

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Blue-Green

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Barbourville, Kentucky

Pickerington, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Jan 9, 2009, rebecca101 from Madison, WI (Zone 5a) wrote:

I did not like this plant very much - the flowers were indeed a lovely pale yellow color, but the plant overall was very messy looking. It had a scraggly sort of habit, and only a few flowers would open at a time. The overall impression was a bush covered with unattractive buds and deadheads. Needed constant deadheading to keep it looking somewhat presentable.

Positive

On Sep 16, 2002, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

This chrysanthemum has lacy foliage and primrose yellow blooms with dark yellow centers. The soft yellow blooms of mix well with blue flowers.

BACK TO TOP