Only a few more days to enter our 19th Annual Photo Contest. Voting starts this Friday! You can submit your best images HERE

Muscari Species, Blue Grape Hyacinth

Muscari aucheri

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Muscari (mus-KAR-ee) (Info)
Species: aucheri (aw-CHER-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Botryanthus aucheri
Synonym:Muscari lingulatum
Synonym:Muscari sintenisii
Synonym:Muscari tubergenianum

Category:

Bulbs

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth

This plant is resistant to deer

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Dark Blue

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

GARBERVILLE, California

Clearwater, Kansas

Ashland, Massachusetts

Mathiston, Mississippi

Springfield, Missouri

Denver, North Carolina

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Reading, Pennsylvania

Little Compton, Rhode Island

Charleston, South Carolina

Garland, Texas

Marinette, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 30, 2003, DayBreak from Springfield, MO wrote:

This spring flower is very beautiful in bloom and its color blends well with other spring blossoms. It multiplies rapidly and the bulbs grow very close to the surface. Therefore, nothing can be planted directly over that space when the plant goes dormant in the early summer. I suppose one could plant sprawling flowers nearby if needed for coverage. The foliage returns in the fall.

BACK TO TOP