Alocasia Species, Elephant Ear, Jewel Alocasia, Sander's Alocasia

Alocasia sanderiana

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alocasia (a-loh-KAY-see-uh) (Info)
Species: sanderiana (san-der-ee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Schizocasia sanderiana

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

West Palm Beach, Florida

Austin, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 30, 2004, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

Very interesting plant with arrowhead-shaped, dark pointy leaves with marble- to- granite-white veins. A great specimen in a pot alone with warm conditions.

SOURCE: Department of Botany and Microbiology, University of Oklahoma by Cal Lemke.

Neutral

On Oct 19, 2002, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

When planting the tops of the rhizomes should be planted above the soil or the leaves will decay at the base of the plant. Needs bright diffused light and no sun.

BACK TO TOP