It's time to vote on our 2017 photo contest! Vote for your favorite photos of the year here!

Alocasia Species, Elephant Ear, Taro

Alocasia longiloba

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alocasia (a-loh-KAY-see-uh) (Info)
Species: longiloba (lon-JEE-loh-buh) (Info)
Synonym:Alocasia grandis
Synonym:Alocasia lowii
Synonym:Alocasia lucianii
Synonym:Alocasia veitchii
Synonym:Alocasia watsoniana

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Homestead, Florida

Warner Robins, Georgia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 6, 2008, gothqueen from Gainesville, FL wrote:

I grow this outdoors in zone 8B09A in a protected location. It has returned every year for 3 years. I was growing it as a houseplant for over 10 years but it got so huge I couldn't keep it in the house anymore. This is a very beautiful plant, worth any effort to keep.

BACK TO TOP